Privacy Statement

Last Updated February 18, 2022

LKQ Corporation and its affiliates respect your concerns about privacy and your right to know how your personal data is collected and processed. References in this Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) to “LKQ”, “we”, “us”, and “our” are references to the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data, which generally is the entity that obtains your personal data. To find the LKQ location nearest you, please visit the LKQ Location Finder https://www.lkqcorp.com/location-finder/.

This Notice applies to the personal data we collect through our websites, mobile applications, social media pages, and offline collection methods that reference this Notice (collectively, the “Service”).

This Notice describes how the Service collects personal data, what types of data it collects, how we may use that data, with whom we may share it, the measures we take to safeguard the personal data we obtain, how you may exercise your rights regarding our processing of your personal data, and how you can contact us regarding our privacy practices.

The Service may provide links to other third-party websites and features, or contain third-party cookies, that are not owned or controlled by us. Please review the privacy notices of these third parties to familiarize yourself with their privacy practices.

By using the Service, you acknowledge you have read and understood the terms of this Notice. Please fully review this Notice before you use the Service or submit information to us.

1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The types of personal data we may collect through the Service include:

1.1. Contact information including name, phone and fax number, email and postal address;

1.2. Personal data used to create your online account (such as username, password and security question and answer);

1.3. Personal data that you and other users provide when you and they use and interact with the Service (such as your favorite store locations, your vehicles, and other information you provide when using the Service);

1.4. Purchase and customer service history;

1.5. Payment information, including name, billing address, payment card details (i.e., card number, expiration date and security code) and bank account information;

1.6. Location data (such as data derived from your IP address, country and zip code);

1.7. Usage data including details on your browser (such as type, version, language); operating system and interface; website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL); webpage(s) you are visiting on our website; date and time of accessing our website and time zone difference; access status/HTTP status code; volume of data transferred; internet protocol (IP) address; and information gathered via cookies;

1.8. Correspondence-related data such as emails, texts, letters, or responses to surveys and questionnaires; information you provide us by phone or live chat; or your feedback on your experience with the Service, or an LKQ facility;

1.9. Personal data that you make available to us either directly or indirectly in connection with the employment recruiting process, including candidate status, work history/job data, education, compensation, employer feedback, questionnaire results, contact information, previous addresses or names, additional information provided by the candidate (e.g., a cover letter), expertise or project work publicly shared, driver’s license number as required for certain positions, references, and criminal history where permitted by law (collectively, “Candidate Data”); and

1.10. Other personal data contained in content you submit to us (such as through our “Contact Us” feature, which may include your first name, last name, mobile number, e-mail, your favorite store location, and your message).

We use third-party web analytics services in connection with the Service, including Google Analytics, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect data (such as IP addresses) to evaluate use of and interaction with the Service.

2. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like most companies, LKQ uses cookies and similar technologies in the Service to personalize and enhance your experience. We and third-parties with whom we partner (including Google Analytics) may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, web bugs, scripts, tags, and other similar technology to record information about your activities on our websites and on third-party websites that you visit.

2.1. Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a device for record-keeping purposes. Cookies record information about your activities while using a website and “remember” you when you return to the website. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

Others, like session ID cookies, expire when you close your browser. You may set your device settings to attempt to reject cookies, but doing so may affect functionality of the websites. Information collected by cookies may include, but is not limited to: your IP address, browser type and language, device type, device identifiers, other device and software information (such as configuration information on your device and other applications), apps you access, search and browsing information, web usage information, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, landing pages, cookie information, the pages you requested and viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages and the date and time of each request you make.

2.2. Pixels. Pixels (aka web beacons) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of web users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a computer’s hard drive, pixels are small graphics that are about the size of the period at the end of the sentence that are embedded invisibly on web pages or in HTML-based emails. We do not control the use of pixels by third-parties.

Unless you disable the cookies, by using the Service you agree to our use of those cookies.

2.3. Making cookie choices. You can control how your browser handles cookies received from our websites. You can choose to refuse all cookies, or to be prompted before a cookie is saved to your hard drive, or to only accept cookies from certain websites that you designate. For instructions on how to manage cookies, please visit the help section of your browser. By refusing to accept cookies from us, you may not be able to use some of the features and functionality available through our Service.

2.4. Sharing tools. To enhance your experience when using the Service, we sometimes embed content and sharing tools from other third-party sites, such as “like” buttons from social networking sites; these third-party sites may also place and access cookies on your device. LKQ does not control the placement or access of these third-party cookies. Please review the privacy policies of these third parties to familiarize yourself with their practices.

2.5. Google Analytics. Google, a third-party analytics provider, collects information about our website usage and users of the Service. Google may use cookies and pixels to collect usage information from users that visit the Service, including information about the pages where users enter and exit the Service, what pages users view on the Service, time spent on each page, browser version, operating system, internet protocol address, and geolocation information. These technologies allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the Service and when the user visits other websites. Google aggregates the information it collects from the Service and from other websites and shares the aggregated information with us and other website operators, including but not limited to age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. For more information regarding Google’s collection methods and use of information, see the Google Privacy Policy by visiting the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

2.6. Online tracking and your choices. As discussed above, because we and our third-party service providers automatically collect Service usage information through the use of cookies, your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of automatically collected information. One way to attempt to “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies and some (but not all) other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. However, getting a “Do Not Track” signal to work as you might want is difficult and may not be possible. Using browsers as an example, not all tracking technologies can be controlled by browsers; unique aspects of your browser might be recognizable even if you disable a tracking technology; not all settings will necessarily last or be effective; even if a setting is effective for one purpose, data still may be collected for another; and even if one website observes a “Do Not Track” signal, that website usually will not be able to control other websites. Additionally, if you select a “Do Not Track” option or disable aookies on your device, the Service may not function properly.

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We do not sell personal data and do not disclose personal data about you except as described here or at the time of collection. We may use the personal data we obtain to:

3.1. Provide and administer our products and services;

3.2. Process and fulfill orders and keep you informed about the status of your order;

3.3. Communicate about and administer our products, services, events, programs and promotions (such as by sending alerts, promotional materials, newsletters and other marketing communications);

3.4. Conduct and facilitate surveys, sweepstakes, contests, focus groups and market research initiatives;

3.5. Perform data analytics (such as market research, trend analysis, financial analysis and customer segmentation);

3.6. Provide customer support;

3.7. Process, evaluate and respond to requests, inquiries and applications;

3.8. Create, administer and communicate with you about your account (including any purchases and payments);

3.9. Provide investor services;

3.10. Conduct marketing and sales activities (including generating leads, pursuing marketing prospects, performing market research, determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns and managing our brand);

3.11. Operate, evaluate and improve our business (such as by administering, enhancing, and improving our products and services; developing new products and services; managing our communications and customer relationships; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);

3.12. Verify your identity and protect against and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure and quality;

3.13. Conduct investigations and comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies and terms;

3.14. Evaluate Candidate Data for recruiting purposes for positions to which you apply and to consider you for other positions, including identifying and evaluating candidates, record keeping relating to the hiring process, analyzing the hiring process and outcomes, conducting background checks (where permitted by law), and complying with other legal obligations; and

3.15. Maintain and enhance the safety and security of our products, services, information resources and employees.

We may anonymize or aggregate personal data and use it for the purposes described above and for other purposes to the extent permitted by applicable law. We may also use personal data for additional purposes that we identify at the time of collection. We will obtain your consent for these additional uses to the extent required by applicable law.

Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

The legal basis for LKQ processing your personal data as described above will typically be one of the following: (1) your consent; (2) performance of a contract with you or a relevant party; (3) our legitimate business interest; or (4) compliance with our legal obligations.

4. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share your personal data to (internal and external) recipients for the processing purposes described above.

4.1. Within LKQ: Depending on the categories of personal data and the purposes for which the personal data has been collected, different internal departments within LKQ may receive it (for example, our IT department may have access to usage data; our sales departments may have access to account and order data). Moreover, other LKQ departments may have access to certain personal data about you on a need to know basis, such as the legal department, the finance department or internal auditing.

4.2. Sharing with Other Users. The Service may allow users to connect and communicate with others, such as through a message board. If you use any communication features, other users of the Service may be able to view your profile information and your communications that you post to the Service.

4.3. Service Providers. We use third parties to help us operate and improve the Service (e.g., hosting providers, e-commerce service providers and analytics service providers). We may provide these third parties with information we collect and they may collect information from you and about your use of the Service. The processing by these third parties will, unless specifically noted otherwise in this Notice, be governed by a contractual agreement requiring them to process the personal data solely on behalf of LKQ when performing the Service, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of LKQ.

4.4. Insolvency and Business Transitions. If we ever file for bankruptcy or engage in a business transition such as a merger or joint venture with another company, or if we purchase, sell, or reorganize all or a part of the Service or our business or assets or the business or assets of our affiliates, we may disclose your personal data, including to prospective or actual purchasers in connection with one of these transactions.

4.5. Regulators, authorities and other third parties. We may also transfer your personal data to governmental agencies and regulators (e.g. tax authorities), courts, government authorities, and independent external advisors acting as controllers (e.g., lawyers, accountants, auditors etc.) all in accordance with applicable law.

5. DATA TRANSFERS

We may transfer the personal data we collect and may store such information outside the country in which the information was provided. These countries may have different data protection laws than the country in which the information was provided. If we do so, we will take necessary measures to ensure that such transfers are adequately protected as required by applicable data protection law, including Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission.

6. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards, consistent with legal requirements where the personal data was obtained, designed to protect against unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, use or disclosure of, or access to, the personal data provided to us through the Service.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

If you have an account with us and would like to update your personal data associated with your account, you may make changes in the “My Profile” or “Settings” portions of the Service. Aside from updates you make, at any time, you may challenge the accuracy or completeness of your personal data in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your personal data in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update the personal data as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the updated information to third parties having access to your personal data.

If you would like to cancel your Account, request access or a correction to your personal data (other than corrections you can make in the “My Profile” or “Settings” portions of the Service), please contact us using the “Contact Us” feature within the Service. If you do not want your information accessed or stored as described in this Notice, you should not access, use, or register an Account with the Service.

To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may also have the following rights:

7.1. Consent. If you have given your consent regarding certain types of processing activities (in particular regarding the receipt of certain direct marketing communications), you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent by clicking on the withdraw option in relevant communication or by contacting your relationship manager (for existing customers).

7.2. Access. If provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. The access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. You also have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge.

7.3. Correction. Where provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

7.4. Deletion. Where provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to request deletion of personal data concerning you and we are obliged to delete such data, except where retention is required by contract, in the context of a legal dispute or other legal retention requirement, or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

7.5. Restriction. Where provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data (e.g., where the accuracy of te personal data is contested). In this case, the respective personal data will be marked and may, with the exception of storage, only be processed by us with your consent or for certain purposes.

7.6. Portability. Where provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit that personal data to another entity without hindrance from us, where the processing is carried out by automated means and is based on consent or contract.

7.7. Objection. Where provided by applicable data protection law and under certain circumstances, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your data by us and we are required to no longer process your data. Such right to object especially applies if we collect and process your data for direct marketing purposes. If you have a right to object and if you exercise this right, your data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us, except where required by law; where we demonstrate a compelling, legitimate grounds for the processing that overrides your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To exercise your rights, please contact us by using the contact information at the end of this Notice. Once we receive your request, we may verify it by requesting information sufficient to confirm your identity, including by asking you for additional information. If you would like to use an agent, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf.

Additionally, to the extent the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in the relevant Member State (e.g., the place where you reside, work, or where an alleged infringement of the GDPR took place).

8. DATA RETENTION

Your personal data will be retained as long as necessary to provide you with the services and products requested. Once you have terminated the contractual relationship with us and/or you have deleted your Account, we will remove your personal data from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it (unless we need or have a right to keep your information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which LKQ is subject – e.g., taxation purposes – or to meet our legitimate interests).

9. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

9.1. Children. The Service is intended for users over the age of 18 and is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal data without parental consent, please contact us by using the contact information at the end of this Notice, and we will take steps to remove the information and terminate the child’s account.

9.2. California Residents.

a) California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal data (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of that kind of personal data that was disclosed to them. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, you may contact us by using the contact information at the end of this Notice.

b) While the Service is not intended for anyone under the age of 18, if you are a California resident under age 18 and you believe your information has become publicly-available through the Service and you are unable to remove it, you may submit a request for  removal through the contact information at the end of this Notice. When requesting removal, you must be specific about the information you want removed and provide us with specific information, such as the URL for each page where the information is located, so that we can find it. Removal of your content or information from the Service does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information from our systems or the systems of our service providers. We are not required to delete the information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the information or render it invisible to other users and the public.

9.3. Modification of this Notice. We will occasionally update this Notice, in our sole discretion. When we post changes to this Notice, we will revise the “Last updated date” at the top of this Notice in order to notify you of changes. We recommend that you check the Service from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Notice or any of our other policies. If you do not agree to any update, please do not use the Service; by continuing to access or use the Service after a change to this Notice becomes effective, you agree to and accept the revised Notice as of the “Last updated date”.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding your existing account please contact us using the “Contact Us” feature within the Service.

If you have questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Office at:

[email protected]

or

LKQ Corporation

5846 Crossings Blvd.

Antioch, TN 37013

Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

or

Privacy Office

(866) 332-6074

US Toll Free